How they voted: Election results

CNJ staff

The following represents unnofficial totals based on information obtained from the Secretery of State Web site and the Curry and Roosevelt County courthouses.

President of the United States:
Republican
• (I) George W. Bush — 26,354 votes.

United States Representative, District 3:
Democrat
• (I) Tom Udall — 26,944 votes.
Republican
• Gregory M. Tucker — 9,924 votes.

Justice of the Supreme Court:
Democrat
• (I) Edward L. Chavez — 43,119 votes.
Republican
• Ned S. Fuller — 23,661 votes

Judge of the Court of Appeals:
Democrat
• (I) Michael E. Vigil — 43,242 votes
Republican
• Paul D. Barber — 23,704 votes

State Senator, District 7:
Democrat
• Robert L. Frost — 2,779 votes
Fred Sparks — 1,125 votes
Republican
• (I) Clinton Harden — 2,040 votes

State Senator, District 27:
Republican
• (I) Stuart Ingle — 1,120

State Senator, District 42:
Republican
• (I) Gay G. Kernan — 1,524 votes
Will Palmer — 987 votes

State Representative, District 63:
Democrat
• (I) Jose A. Campos II — 1,450 votes
Republican
• Russell R. Grider — 480 votes

State Representative, District 64:
Republican
• (I) Anna M. Crook — 1,962 votes

State Representative, District 67:
Republican
• (I) Brian K. Moore — 965 votes

9th Judicial District Judge:
Democrat
• (I) Teddy L. Hartley — 1,175 votes
Republican
• (I) Joe Parker — 2,642 votes

9th Judicial District Attorney:
Republican
• Matthew E. Chandler — 2,499 votes
(I) Brett J. Carter — 1,536 votes

Public Education Commission, District 9:
Republican
• (I) Denis James Roch — 7,136

Curry County Commission, District 2:
Republican
• (I) Pete Hulder — 585 votes
Raymond J. Montoya — 158 votes
Carol S. Nichols — 241 votes

Curry County Commission, District 4:
Democrat
• Gloria Wicker — 165 votes
Republican
• (I) Albin Smith — 291 votes

Curry County Commission, District 5:
Democrat
• Paul D. Barnes — 275 votes
Republican
• (I) Tim Ashley — 926 votes

Curry County Clerk:
Democrat
• (I) Mario Trujillo — 1,071

Curry County Treasurer:
Democrat
• Rachel Toney — 977 votes
Republican
• Rhonda Bookout — 1,953 votes
Beni A. Dampier — 970 votes

(I) — Incumbent candidate.
• = Winners