Friday area prep summaries — Feb. 28

BOYS
Texas Class 1A Division I
Region I semifinals
At Levelland
Memphis 45, Farwell 35
Farwell (21-9) — Austin Mason 10, Angel Graxiola 2, Curt Langfrord 7, Chase Mitchell 9, Ruben Gutierrez 2, Christian Pena 3, Pedro Ruiz 2. Totals 15 1-4 35.
Memphis (22-6) — Riley Parr 1, Peyton Little 15, Eric Monroe 6, Ezequiel Rodriguez 11, Troy Clark 10, K.C. Tippett 2. Totals 20 3-9 45.
Farwell    8    6    10    11    —    35
Memphis    11    8    14    12    —    45
3-pointers — Farwell, Mason 2, Mitchell, Pena. Memphis, Little, Monroe.

Texas Christian Athletic League
State tournament
At Waco
Consolation game
Corpus Christi Annapolis 37, CCS 24
Corpus Christi Annapolis (9-9) — Travis Long 5, Truitt Glover 7, Paxton Williams 4, Henry Messner 2, Jack Smith 4, Joel Byerly 15. Totals 15 7-18 37.
Clovis Christian (10-9) — Dalton Hardy 5, J.V. Perales 4, Will Ramsey 2, Michael Furrow 7, Tucker Fly 4, Tim Harris 2. Totals 7 10-14 24.
Annapolis    11    12    10    4    —    37
Clovis Christian    2    7    10    5    —    24
3-pointers — none.

GIRLS
District 4-2A tournament
Championship
Texico 46, Clayton 32
Clayton (15-12) — Caitlyn Gonzalez 3, Mitzi Vital 1, Montana Baker 6, Sterling Walker 4, Brook Leal 8, Drew Hidalgo 9, Kristi Wagner 1. Totals 12 5-11 32.
Texico (17-7) — Shelby Vannatta 6, Sarah Daniels 9, Jasmine Gannon 4, Chasity Sharp 9, Audrey Wren 6, Chayanne Scarborough 2, Brianna Reyna 10.Totals 16 12-16 46.
Clayton    6    9    7    10    —    32
Texico    13    11    14    8    —    46
3-pointers — Clayton, Hidalgo 3. Texico, Vannatta 2.

District 3-1A tournament
Championship
Melrose 47, Logan 46
Logan (22-7) — Bailee Hines 2, Kippi Webb 8, Lauryn Robertson 1, Emilyo Collins 14, Brooke Rachor 11, Shana Sorrels 9, McKenna Stone 1. Totals 17 10-26 46.
Melrose (17-10) — Reagan Carthel 7, Taylor Bostwick 10, Caley Barnard 23, Cailey Payne 4, Lynnae Allen 3. Totals 15 13-24 47.
Logan    13    10    9    14    —    46
Melrose    19    8    11    9    —    47
3-pointers — Logan, Rachor, Sorrels. Melrose, Bostwick 2, Carthel, Payne.

District 8-1A tournament
Championship
Tatum 43, Floyd 38
Floyd (18-8) — Tabitha Ornelas 27, Lyzette Belloc 2, Jasmine Gomez 3, Neiry Mendoza 6. Totals 14 8-11 38.
Tatum (25-1) — Blanca Alvaraez 2, Karina Cardenas 4, Abby Medlin 18, Kevyn Ferriera 11, Morgan Williams 8. Totals 17 8-14.
Floyd    17    4    6    11    —    38
Tatum    6    9    10    18    —    43
3-pointers — Floyd, Ornelas 2. Tatum, Medlin.